Hey guys! The 5th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA); an annual award presented by Multichoice which recognizes outstanding achievements in television and film in Africa, is scheduled to hold on 4th March at the Eko Hotels, Lagos. This year’s award show would again be hosted by Nigerian media personality Ik Osakioduwa and South African media personality Minnie Dlamini. 

 

 

’76 leads with 14 nominations, 93 Days with 12 nominations, 5 nominations for A Trip To Jamaica including Best Writer (I still don’t get why or how), and a sad 2 nominations for The Arbitration (I mean really?!! Just 2 and not even Best Film?). Even AMVCA‘s golden boy Kunle Afolayan‘s The CEO got just 2 nominations also.

Well here’s a reminder of the nominees for the 2017 AMVCA:

Best Soundtrack/Original Score

  • Oloibiri – Rex Ricketts
  • 93 Days – George Kallis, Tunde Jegede and Banky W
  • No Good Turn – Brymo
  • The Encounter – Michael ‘The Truth’ Ogunlade
  • 76 – Hyacinth Ogbu, Daps Agwom, Ukachi Nnachi

Best Cinematographer

  • Mrs Right Guy – Adze Ugah
  • 93 Days – Yinka Edward
  • Happiness is a Four Letter Word – Lance Gewer
  • Oloibiri – Curtis Graham
  • 76 – Yinka Edward

Best Actress in a Drama

  • Bimbo Akintola – 93 Days
  • Ivie Okujaye – Slow Country
  • Rita Dominic – 76
  • Adesua Etomi – The Arbitration
  • Zimkhita Nyoka – Vaya
  • Meg Ottamwa – Derailed
  • Hannah Ojo – Love is A Prank

Best Supporting Actress

  • Ivie Okujaye – Something Wicked
  • Somkele Idhalama – 93 Days
  • Adunni Ade – It’s Her Day
  • Ebele Okaro – Four One Love
  • Kehinde Bankole – 8 Bars and a Clef
  • Khanyi Mbau – Happiness is a Four Letter Word
  • Namundi Mbusi – Vaya

Best Supporting Actor Movie/TV series

  • Gideon Okeke – 93 Days
  • Warren Vasemole – Vaya
  • Kofi Adjorlolo – Ghana Must Go
  • Mpho Sebeng – The Jakes Are Missing
  • Rotimi Salami – Just Not Married
  • Nkem Owoh – Ghana Must Go

Best Art Director

  • 76 – Pat Nebo
  • 93 Days – Bola Bello
  • Oloibiri – Chima Adighije
  • Happiness is a Four Letter Word – Gary Smith
  • Ghana Must Go – Godwin Ashong

Best Actor in a Drama

  • RMD – Oloibiri
  • Ramsey Nouah – 76
  • Sambasa Nzeribe – Slow Country
  • Gregory Ojefua – The Encounter
  • Olu Jacobs – Oloibiri
  • Femi Jacobs – Femi Jacobs

Best Actress in a Comedy

  • Tina Mba – Meet the In-Laws
  • Uche Jombo – Wives on Strike
  • Dineo Moeketsi – Mrs Right Guy
  • Chioma Akpotha – Wives on Strike
  • Funke Akindele – Jenifa’s Diary
  • Funke Akindele – A Trip to Jamaica
  • Omoni Oboli – Wives on Strike

Best Actor in a Comedy

  • Imeh Umoh Bishop – The Boss is Mine
  • Ayo Makun – A Trip to Jamaica
  • Bovi Ugboma – It’s Her Day
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu – Ghana Must Go
  • Mike Ezuruonye – Brother Jekwu
  • Okey Uzoeshi – The Life of a Nigerian Couple
  • Amechi Munagor – Meet the In-Laws

Best Writer

  • 76 – Emmanuel Okomaiyi
  • The CEO – Tunde Babalola
  • A Trip to Jamaica – AY Makun
  • Oloibiri – Samantha Iwowo
  • Ghana Must Go – Tunde Babalolo
  • Vaya – Akin Omotoso

Best Movie West Africa

  • 93 Days
  • 76
  • Oloibiri
  • A Trip to Jamaica
  • The CEO

Best Movie (South Africa)

  • Mrs Right Guy
  • Happiness is a Four Letter Word
  • Vaya
  • The Jakes Are Missing
  • All About Love

Best Movie East Africa

  • Aisha
  • Kati Kati
  • Epidemic
  • Homecoming

Best Overall Movie

  • Mrs Right Guy
  • Happiness is a Four Letter Word
  • Aisha
  • 93 Days
  • 76
  • Naomba Niseme

Best Short Film or Online Video

  • Ireti
  • Loot
  • Meet the Parents
  • Cat Face
  • Light Diaries: Spin Around

Best Documentary

  • Roots Gambia
  • Makoko: Futures Afloat
  • Alison
  • Amaka’s Kin: The Women of Nollywood
  • Petra’s Nebatean Heritage

Best Television Series

  • Jenifa’s Diary
  • Sokhulu and Partners
  • Duplicity
  • Beneath the Lies
  • Beyond Your Sight: The Police Story

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)

  • Urembo
  • Siri Ya Mtungi (Season 2)
  • Mganga Bomba
  • Fihi
  • Zilizala

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo)

  • Amonye-bu-onye
  • Obi-Eze
  • Obi Nwanyi
  • Mmakwara series
  • Ikpe Omuma

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

  • Salim
  • Mafarin Tafiya
  • Yaki Da Zuciya
  • Maula

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)

  • Somewhere In The Dark
  • Ode Iku
  • Ajoke Aiye
  • Tobajewo
  • Iman

Best Costume Designer

  • Pat Egwurube – 76
  • Dele Akinyele/Chelsea Oliver – Oloibiri
  • Chiemela Nwagboso/ Asantewa Clara Adjoa – Ghana Must Go
  • Shileola Ibironke and Mojisola Sapara – Casino
  • Obijie – King Invincible

Best Lighting Designer 

  • Elliot Sewape – 93 Days
  • Amisu Alade/ Edwin Lau – Oloibiri
  • Yinka Edwards – 76
  • Lance Gewer Sasc – Happiness Is a Four Letter Word
  • Fabian Hooks – A Trip To Jamaica

Best Picture Editor (Movie/TV Series)

  • Nnodim Chigozie and Paula Peterson – Oloibiri
  • Vuyani Sondlo – Vaya
  • Emeka Ojukwu – 76
  • Antonio Ribeiro – 93 Days
  • Nicholas Costaras/ Melanie Jankes Golden – Happiness Is A Four Letter Word

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series)

  • Mike Barnitt – Oloibiri
  • Pius Fatoke and Mzukisi Mtshiselo – 93 Days
  • Richard Mohlari/ Dave Hawkins – Vaya
  • Solomon Emmanuel – 76
  • Jean Niemandt – Mrs Right Guy

Best Make Up Artist (Movie/ TV Series)

  • Chinwe Elovah – 76
  • Hakeem Onilogbo Ajibola/ Perekeme Odon – Oloibiri
  • Ronwyn Jarrett – Umililo
  • Thema Ozzy Smith/ Lola Maja-Okojevoh/ Adetunmi Imoteda – 93 Days
  • Dianne Allen – Happiness Is A Four Letter Word

Best Director

  • Adze Ugah – Mrs Right Guy
  • Steve Gukas – 93 Days
  • Curtis Graham – Oloibiri
  • Izu Ojukwu – 76
  • Robert O Peters – A Trip to Jamaica
  • Frank Rajah – Ghana Must Go

Best Short Film

  • Ireti
  • Loot
  • Meet The Parents
  • Cat Face
  • Light Diaries: Spin Around

 

The ceremony would kick off at 7PM WAT and would air live on all Africa Magic channels on DSTV so tune in live to see who wins.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here