Image result for 71st tony awards winners & nominees

Hi guys, been a minute! The 71st annual Tony Awards held on 11th June, to recognize achievements in Broadway productions for the 2016/2017 season in 24 categories, at Radio City Music Hall in New York City and was hosted by actor and former Tony winner Kevin Spacey after Tina Fey turned down the invitation to host this year’s ceremony.

 

Broadway legend Bette Midler won the Tony for Best Actress in a Musical for her role in Hello, Dolly!, and 23 year old Pitch Perfect star Ben Platt won the Tony for Best Actor in a Musical for his role in Dear Evan Hansen which was the big winner of the night as it also won in the categories for featured actress, book, score, and orchestrations and Best Musical.

Here is the full list of all of the winners at the 71st annual Tony Awards

Best Play:

Oslo (WINNER)
A Doll’s House, Part 2
Indecent
Sweat

Best Musical:

Dear Evan Hansen (WINNER)
Come From Away
Groundhog Day The Musical
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Best Book of a Musical:

Dear Evan Hansen — Steven Levenson (WINNER)
Come From Away — Irene Sankoff and David Hein
Groundhog Day The Musical — Danny Rubin
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 — Dave Malloy

Best Original Score:

Dear Evan Hansen — Music & Lyrics: Benj Pasek & Justin Paul (WINNER)
Come From Away — Music & Lyrics: Irene Sankoff and David Hein
Groundhog Day The Musical — Music & Lyrics: Tim Minchin
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 — Music & Lyrics: Dave Malloy

Best Revival of a Play:

August Wilson’s Jitney (WINNER)
Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Present Laughter
Six Degrees of Separation

Best Revival of a Musical:

Hello, Dolly! (WINNER)
Falsettos
Miss Saigon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play:

Kevin Kline, Present Laughter (WINNER)
Denis Arndt, Heisenberg
Chris Cooper, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation
Jefferson Mays, Oslo

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play:

Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2 (WINNER)
Cate Blanchett, The Present
Jennifer Ehle, Oslo
Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie
Laura Linney, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical:

Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen (WINNER)
Christian Borle, Falsettos
Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day The Musical
David Hyde Pierce, Hello, Dolly!

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical:

Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly! (WINNER)
Denee Benton, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play:

Michael Aronov, Oslo (WINNER)
Danny DeVito, Arthur Miller’s The Price
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Richard Thomas, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
John Douglas Thompson, August Wilson’s Jitney

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play:

Cynthia Nixon, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes (WINNER)
Johanna Day, Sweat
Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Condola Rashad, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Michelle Wilson, Sweat

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical:

Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly! (WINNER)
Mike Faist, Dear Evan Hansen
Andrew Rannells, Falsettos
Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical:

Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen (WINNER)
Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos
Jenn Colella, Come From Away
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia

Best Scenic Design of a Play:

Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong (WINNER)
David Gallo, August Wilson’s Jitney
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page
Michael Yeargan, Oslo

Best Scenic Design of a Musical:

Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 (WINNER)
Rob Howell, Groundhog Day The Musical
David Korins, War Paint
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!

Best Costume Design of a Play:

Jane Greenwood, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes (WINNER)
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Toni-Leslie James, August Wilson’s Jitney
David Zinn, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Costume Design of a Musical:

Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly! (WINNER)
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Best Lighting Design of a Play:

Christopher Akerlind, Indecent (WINNER)
Jane Cox, August Wilson’s Jitney
Donald Holder, Oslo
Jennifer Tipton, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Lighting Design of a Musical:

Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 (WINNER)
Howell Binkley, Come From Away
Natasha Katz, Hello, Dolly!
Japhy Weideman, Dear Evan Hansen

Best Direction of a Play:

Rebecca Taichman, Indecent (WINNER)
Sam Gold, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, August Wilson’s Jitney
Bartlett Sher, Oslo
Daniel Sullivan, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes

Best Direction of a Musical:

Christopher Ashley, Come From Away (WINNER)
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Michael Greif, Dear Evan Hansen
Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day The Musical
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Best Choreography:

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand (WINNER)
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, Groundhog Day The Musical
Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn, The New Irving Berlin Musical
Sam Pinkleton, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Best Orchestrations:

Alex Lacamoire, Dear Evan Hansen (WINNER)
Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
Larry Hochman, Hello, Dolly!
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre:
James Earl Jones

Special Tony Award:
Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, sound designers for The Encounter

Regional Theatre Tony Award:
Dallas Theater Center in Dallas, Texas

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award:
Baayork Lee

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre:
Nina Lannan and Alan Wasser

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here